null

Ferrofish Pulse 16 DX AD/DA Converter

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Product Code: 2672
Ferrofish Pulse 16 DX
$1,999.00
In Stock, Usually Ships In 24 Hours

Ferrofish Pulse 16 DX AD/DA Converter

The Ferrofish Pulse 16 DX AD/DA Converter is the high-quality solution to connect and route a wide range of Analog, MADI, ADAT and Dante equipment – with up to 192 kHz.

The high-density converter provides 16 x 16 balanced analoge TRS-I/Os. Combined with a temperature-compensated high-precision clock and an active jitter reduction hardware design, the 354-channel DX delivers an exceptional detailed sound. On the digital side, the multi-format device provides an optical MADI I/O with 64 I/Os. 2 x 4 ADAT ports can convert all 16 analog I/Os – even with up to 96 kHz. On top of it, the DX adds 64 x 64 channels of Dante/AES67 to an already impressive array of various I/Os – unique in this size and price range.

The Pulse16DX incorporates a Word Clock I/O and a MIDI I/O for embedding signals and remote control of the unit. Many popular features from the flagship A32 have been added as well: Preset Management, Panel Lock and the sophisticated routing matrix. All in all the fan-less, small footprint device is a huge problem solver for studio and live sound applications.

High Quality AD/DA
The PULSE16 DX uses the most recent low-latency AD&DA generation from Cirrus Logic. The high performance converters capture and restore audio signals with all details, a highly neutral frequency response and low distortion. All analog inputs and output are using balanced TRS jacks, and can be set independently to levels between -8dBu and +20dBu in steps of 1 dB.

Dante Plug & Play Eco System
The PULSE16 DX fits directly into scalable network infrastructures of the Dante Eco System – with Plug & Play. The powerful Dante control software allows the routing of all channels freely within the network. Combined with the Virtual Dante soundcard, the PULSE16 DX turns into a powerful audio interface.

Optical MADI I/O
The PULSE16 DX provides a MADI SFP module with optical LC connector. The MADI I/O supports daisy-chain delay compensation and carries MIDI-over-MADI. The default Multimode module can be exchanged with a Singlemode module.

Internal Routing Matrix
The PULSE16 DX provides a sophisticated internal matrix for the free routing and splitting of all 176 Ins to all 176 Outs in blocks of 8 channels. The headphone output on the front allows it to monitor every mono or stereo I/O directly on the unit.

Dual TFT Display
Two high-resolution TFT displays provide detailed level information for all 2 x 16 analog signals – allowing the overview of the signal flow in and out of the unit. The innovative on-board contextual help, much loved by Ferrofish users, allows it to use the high-tech device, without reaching for the manual.

Flexible Remote Control
The PULSE16 DX can be remotely controlled via MIDI, MIDI-over-MADI and the Dante Network. Dante and MADI audio streams can be used to send and receive embedded MIDI messages.

Ferrofish Pulse 16 DX AD/DA Converter Features

  • 16 x 16 AD/DA and Dante/MADI/ADAT converter
  • Cirrus Logic 24-bit/192kHz converters
  • Analog I/O: 16 x 16
  • Dante I/O: 2 RJ45 Dante
  • Optical MADI I/O: SFP module
  • Single- or multimode-operation via SFP module
  • Word clock I/O: BNC
  • MIDI I/O for remote connection
  • Routing matrix
  • 2 TFT displays for complete control of all settings and levels
  • TCXO (temperature-compensated oscillator) with high accuracy
  • Active digitally controlled PLL jitter elimination circuit
  • Input gain of all analog channels switchable in 1dB steps (-8dBu to +20dBu)
  • Output level of all analog channels switchable in 1dB steps (-8dBu to +20dBu)
  • Headphone output
  • Fan-less 19" 1U chassis
  • Dimensions: 19" L x 7.5" W x 1.75" H

Click here to view all Ferrofish products

5
Nice Product

this is nice product

No review yet, Be first to Write a Review