null

Ferrofish Pulse 16 DX AD/DA Converter

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Product Code: 2672
Ferrofish Pulse 16 DX
$2,149.00
UPC:
4313042884108
Backordered

This item is currently on back order with the manufacturer but we have more on order. Go ahead and place your order to ensure you get one when they are back in stock. We will keep you updated as we are provided information on the arrival. If you have a deadline then please contact us before placing the order so we can meet your expectations.

Ferrofish Pulse 16 DX AD/DA Converter

The Ferrofish Pulse 16 DX AD/DA Converter is the high-quality solution to connect and route a wide range of Analog, MADI, ADAT and Dante equipment – with up to 192 kHz.

The high-density converter provides 16 x 16 balanced analoge TRS-I/Os. Combined with a temperature-compensated high-precision clock and an active jitter reduction hardware design, the 354-channel DX delivers an exceptional detailed sound. On the digital side, the multi-format device provides an optical MADI I/O with 64 I/Os. 2 x 4 ADAT ports can convert all 16 analog I/Os – even with up to 96 kHz. On top of it, the DX adds 64 x 64 channels of Dante/AES67 to an already impressive array of various I/Os – unique in this size and price range.

The Pulse16DX incorporates a Word Clock I/O and a MIDI I/O for embedding signals and remote control of the unit. Many popular features from the flagship A32 have been added as well: Preset Management, Panel Lock and the sophisticated routing matrix. All in all the fan-less, small footprint device is a huge problem solver for studio and live sound applications.

High Quality AD/DA
The PULSE16 DX uses the most recent low-latency AD&DA generation from Cirrus Logic. The high performance converters capture and restore audio signals with all details, a highly neutral frequency response and low distortion. All analog inputs and output are using balanced TRS jacks, and can be set independently to levels between -8dBu and +20dBu in steps of 1 dB.

Dante Plug & Play Eco System
The PULSE16 DX fits directly into scalable network infrastructures of the Dante Eco System – with Plug & Play. The powerful Dante control software allows the routing of all channels freely within the network. Combined with the Virtual Dante soundcard, the PULSE16 DX turns into a powerful audio interface.

Optical MADI I/O
The PULSE16 DX provides a MADI SFP module with optical LC connector. The MADI I/O supports daisy-chain delay compensation and carries MIDI-over-MADI. The default Multimode module can be exchanged with a Singlemode module.

Internal Routing Matrix
The PULSE16 DX provides a sophisticated internal matrix for the free routing and splitting of all 176 Ins to all 176 Outs in blocks of 8 channels. The headphone output on the front allows it to monitor every mono or stereo I/O directly on the unit.

Dual TFT Display
Two high-resolution TFT displays provide detailed level information for all 2 x 16 analog signals – allowing the overview of the signal flow in and out of the unit. The innovative on-board contextual help, much loved by Ferrofish users, allows it to use the high-tech device, without reaching for the manual.

Flexible Remote Control
The PULSE16 DX can be remotely controlled via MIDI, MIDI-over-MADI and the Dante Network. Dante and MADI audio streams can be used to send and receive embedded MIDI messages.

Ferrofish Pulse 16 DX AD/DA Converter Features

  • 16 x 16 AD/DA and Dante/MADI/ADAT converter
  • Cirrus Logic 24-bit/192kHz converters
  • Analog I/O: 16 x 16
  • Dante I/O: 2 RJ45 Dante
  • Optical MADI I/O: SFP module
  • Single- or multimode-operation via SFP module
  • Word clock I/O: BNC
  • MIDI I/O for remote connection
  • Routing matrix
  • 2 TFT displays for complete control of all settings and levels
  • TCXO (temperature-compensated oscillator) with high accuracy
  • Active digitally controlled PLL jitter elimination circuit
  • Input gain of all analog channels switchable in 1dB steps (-8dBu to +20dBu)
  • Output level of all analog channels switchable in 1dB steps (-8dBu to +20dBu)
  • Headphone output
  • Fan-less 19" 1U chassis
  • Dimensions: 19" L x 7.5" W x 1.75" H

Click here to view all Ferrofish products

5
Front End Audio

this is nice product

No review yet, Be first to Write a Review